NEEDHAMS DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

Introduction

This data protection statement sets out how we will use your personal data. You can contact us at the above address if you have any questions

 

The types of Personal Data that we collect

1. Full name, address, home telephone and mobile numbers

2. Records of products and services that you have obtained or applied for.

3. Personal data about other named applicants. I must have their authority to provide their personal data to you.

Providing your personal data

1. We only collect data that is pertinent to your contract

2. We do not collect any optional data

Monitoring of communications

1. We may record any e mails, text messages or letters sent by you to us

2. We may record a written transcript of any telephonic messages either from or to you

Using your personal data

We use your personal data to:-

1. Perform and manage your contract with us

2. Update our records

3. Recover any debt

4. Comply with good governance, accounting, managing and auditing e.g. HM Government

5. Comply with legal obligations

 

Sharing of your personal data

1. We do not share your personal data with any other trade organisation

2. Only if credit is requested your data will be shared with the credit agency

3. If legally requested with Government bodies and agencies

4. If legally request with Courts to comply with legal requirements and for the administration of justice

5. Anyone else where you have given consent or as required by law

 

Credit products

Only if you apply for a credit product will additional personal data be collected

1. This is only used by the credit supplier, not Needhams

2. We store your application form for audit purposes only

 

The additional data collected, as required by the credit supplier is

1. Previous address

2. Employment status

3. Employers address

4. Financial information e.g. credit cards, debit cards and bank account details

 

Marketing

1. We use your personal data to contact you regarding other Needhams products that you may be interested in

2. Your marketing data is never shared with any other organisation

 

Your Rights

1. The right to be informed how we process your data

2. The right to have personal data corrected if it’s incorrect or incomplete

3. The right to object too processing of your personal data

4. The right to have your personal data to be erased

5. The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it

6. The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection